Media Section

News Releases

print page

$551,000 in Scholarships Awarded by Permian Basin Area Foundation for 2017-2018

July 20, 2017

dsc_2935Since 1990, the Foundation has awarded $4.5 million in scholarships  

July 20, 2017– MIDLAND, Texas – Permian Basin Area Foundation announced $551,372 in scholarship awards at its 21st Annual Scholarship Dinner held tonight at the Midland County Horseshoe.

Approximately 300 students, parents, donors, and community leaders attended this year’s event. Michael Crain, Director of UTPB’s Roden Entrepreneurial Development Center, addressed the audience and encouraged scholarship awardees to work hard, provide value to the marketplace, and remain steadfast in pursuit of their dreams.

The Foundation presented 270 scholarship awards to students primarily from communities throughout West Texas. These were made possible by generous donors to the Foundation’s more than 80 endowed scholarship funds.

“Since its inception, the Permian Basin Area Foundation has provided services to donors and communities in West Texas. Grants and scholarships totaling more than $87 million and counting have been awarded by the Foundation,” said Mark Nicholas, chairman of the Foundation’s Board of Governors.

“This year, these awards represent an investment of $551,372 in the academic future of some very sharp young minds. Can you imagine returns on that investment in communities throughout West Texas and beyond?” said Nicholas. “In many ways we are celebrating vision and imagination tonight. Twenty eight years ago the first funds were established. This reflects the vision of generous donors. Their vision was to assist future students with their academic goals. Many of these scholarship funds were created before tonight’s recipients were born.”

“A significant portion of the future educational aspirations and inspirations of these outstanding young men and women will be powered by the awards announced this evening,” commented Guy McCrary, Foundation president and CEO. “Thanks to the continued support of numerous donors throughout West Texas, Permian Basin Area Foundation provides increasing opportunities for positively impacting thousands of lives in our communities.”

Awards from the Foundation’s scholarship funds for the upcoming academic year are:

PBAF Scholars (listed by home community of recipients)

Albuquerque, NM

Mark Nicholas Scholarship for Athletics…………………………. Ariel Roybal

Alpine

Ted & Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship……………… Ernesto Rivera

Andrews

Kristin Corbin Memorial Scholarship……………………………… Jaxon Jones, Jayton Miller

Frank Cowden, Jr. Memorial Scholarship………………………… Erik Lopez, Nicolas Orona

Amy Gardner Memorial “Louis Armstrong” Scholarship….. Anthony NovoGradac, Tomas Ortiz

Donnie Munsell Memorial Scholarship……………………………. Keegan Thompson

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship………………. Clinton McCrary

Permian Honor Scholarship…………………………………………… Zana Guest, Madison Ray

Balmorhea

Marie Hall Scholarship………………………………………………….. Karly Mondragon

Big Lake

Cindy B. Jenkins Scholarship………………………………………… Mikayla DeLaCruz

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship………………….. Samantha Sosa

Big Spring

Della and Tom Campbell Family Scholarship…………………… Ashlea Hardin, Keelee White

Frank Cowden, Jr. Memorial Scholarship………………………… Nathan Jimenez

Marie Hall Scholarship………………………………………………….. Kelli Schaedel, Thomas Yeater

Mashburn Legacy Scholarship……………………………………….. Kaitlyn Nichols

Permian Honor Scholarship…………………………………………… Nathan Jimenez, Blake Zitterkopf

Sharyland Utilities Scholarship………………………………………. Landyn Young

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship………………….. Laynah Archuleta, Isaac Cisneros, Landyn Young

College Station

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship………………. Vicky Gao, Telemachos Manos

Crane

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship…….. Meagan King

Cindy B. Jenkins Scholarship………………………………………… CarLee Cadena, David Marinelarena

Permian Honor Scholarship…………………………………………… Veronica Hernandez

Dallas

Mark Nicholas Scholarship for Engineering…………………….. Alexis Chavez

Denver City

Permian Honor Scholarship…………………………………………… Bailee Burkett

Drumright, OK

Charliene Giddeon Cox Memorial Scholarship………………… Kallen Hallman

El Paso

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship…….. Afsaneh Hamed-Zanjani

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship………………. Afshin Gholamy Salehabady

Forsan

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship………………….. Thomas Yeater

Fort Stockton

Joe E. Morales Memorial Scholarship……………………………… Felipe Rodriguez

Gail

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship………………….. Savannah Herridge

Garden City

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship………………….. Nohemi Cardenas

Houston

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship………………. Andrea Paris Castellano

Indianapolis, IN

Laura Catherine Van Gundy Young Memorial Scholarship.. Troy Lane

Kermit

Della and Tom Campbell Family Scholarship…………………… Brittany Howard

Marie Hall Scholarship………………………………………………….. Kaylynn Cook

Permian Honor Scholarship…………………………………………… Aracely Escarcega

Lamesa

Marie Hall Scholarship………………………………………………….. Madelynn Bahlman

Lamesa Golden Tornado Jubilee Scholarship…………………… Madelynn Bahlman, Reagan Martinez

Lawrence, KS

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship………………. Erich deZoeten

Lenorah

Connell Family Scholarship…………………………………………… Virginia Fields

Bob & Bobbie Hill Scholarship …………………………………….. Devynn Smith

Grace Loveless Jones Scholarship………………………………….. Braeden Jones

Mashburn Legacy Scholarship……………………………………….. Bryce Blocker, Kristen Blocker, Braedon Jones

Johnny Peugh Memorial Scholarship………………………………. Destiny Lyon, Jaylen Short

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship………………….. Destiny Lyon

Levelland

Marie Hall Scholarship………………………………………………….. Maegan Hodge

Lewiston, ID

Riddle Family Scholarship…………………………………………….. Jossilyn Blackman, Alaina Porquis

Louisville, KY

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standards Sales Co..Jennifer Leonhardt

Lubbock

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship…….. Jacob Sipnefski

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co..            Sheena Maughan

Midkiff

Rankin Community Education Scholarship……………………… Erasmo Alvarado, Jr.

Thelma Windham Scholarship……………………………………….. Jacob Sanchez

Midland

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship…….. Alexis Allen, Callie Gilbert

Tyler Berry Memorial Soccer Scholarship……………………….. Alexa Aranda

Bowers Family of Funds Scholarship……………………………… Abigail Thacher

Judge Lucius Bunton Memorial Law Scholarship…………….. Jennifer Klein

Patricia Cobb Memorial Scholarship……………………………….. Foster Ellis, Claire Lancaster, Victoria Reyna

Frank Cowden, Jr. Memorial Scholarship………………………… Anthony Dragun

Dawson Geophysical Scholarship ………………………………….. Max Firkins, Lindy Hollingsworth, Laura Raines

Bob & Dorothy Deavenport Scholarship…………………………. Maria Jimenez

Decker Family Scholarship/University of Oklahoma………… Caroline Norwood, Blake Rasmussen

Mary Frances “Chan” Driscoll Kappa Alpha Theta Sch…….. Annette Mayne

Nancy Jo Mims Geers Memorial Scholarship…………………… Nicolas Fonseca Escobar

Marie Hall Scholarship………………………………………………….. Lyssa Bell, Nicolas Fonseca Escobar, Mckenzey Jackson, Isabelle Jimenez, Viviana Perez, Aaron Tejeda

Gene Douglas Hawley Memorial Scholarship …………………. Anthony Fago

John & Rose Marie Healy Memorial Scholarship……………… Alex Christian

Elizabeth Henry Memorial Scholarship…………………………… Marie Ament, Michael Bell

Clayton Welch Henson Memorial Scholarship…………………. Blake Elliott, Jeffery Franklin

Daniel Parker Herd Memorial Scholarship………………………. Navy Butler, Jessica Hernandez, Aaron Tejeda

Wally Kleine Bulldog Excel Scholarship…………………………. Lindsey Brenner, Dillon Springer

Shannon S. Lea Memorial Scholarship……………………………. Blythe Lary

Randy Lee Scholarship…………………………………………………. Tami Bott, Trisha Nag, Abigail Thacher

Jimmie & Dorothy Mashburn Scholarship……………………….. Nathanael Garlington

Mashburn Legacy Scholarship……………………………………….. Nathanael Garlington, Maria Jimenez

Bill Mims Memorial Scholarship…………………………………….. Lindsey Brenner, Joshua Harrington

Katy & Paul Morrow Scholarship…………………………………… Anna Parkison, Kaitlin Steed

Ann & Roy Northern Memorial Scholarship……………………. Madison Byrom

Tommy Norwood Memorial Scholarship…………………………. Dillon Springer

Joe M. Parsley Engineering Scholarship………………………….. Anthony Dragun

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship………………. Clyde Findlay

Permian Honor Scholarship…………………………………………… Kelley Cooper, Isabelle Jimenez, Foster Kemp, Jacob Rodriguez, Meghan Smith

Johnny Peugh Memorial Scholarship………………………………. Edrei Trejo

James C. Pitts, Jr. Memorial Scholarship…………………………. Oluwaseun Okimi

Blanche Plunkett Memorial Scholarship………………………….. Emilee Hernandez, Sophia Koo

Jacob Power Fighting Rebel Memorial Scholarship………….. Britton Corbett, Jacob Greer

James L. and Judith A. Roberts Scholarship……………………. Blythe Lary

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standards Sales Co..Amit Heeraman, Sunita Heeraman

Brian A. Semple Memorial Scholarship…………………………… Kathryn McGowan, Sarah Moody, Juan Rodriguez, Morgan Schaffer

Todd Shiplet Memorial Scholarship……………………………….. Joseph Flores

Mary Spannaus Medical Education Memorial Scholarship… Kylie Macalino

Daffy Tabor Memorial Scholarship………………………………… Lauren Barnes

Patrick Wayland Memorial Scholarship…………………………… Matthew Gallegos, Jackson Lancaster, Jackson Ware

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship………………….. Jiles Finch

Philip Wickman Memorial Scholarship……………………………. Nick Hernandez

Cole Williams Memorial Scholarship………………………………. Kathryn McGowan, Kara Williamson

Barbara Yarbrough Scholarship……………………………………… Sarah Hobbs

Galberson Zachery Scholarship……………………………………… Javier Valdes

Monahans

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship…….. Jolea Pogue

Cindy B. Jenkins Scholarship………………………………………… Hailey Wilson

Stephen Neace Memorial Scholarship…………………………….. Audriena Carrasco, Abbie Gandy, Katlyn Navarrette

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship………………. Brady Lujan

Ward County Community Scholarship……………………………. Chantal Dutcher, Katelyn Hogan, Seth Hogan

Ward County Scholarship……………………………………………… Ruby Bolin, Jaime Moreno

Muleshoe

Floyd & Mary Burris Memorial Scholarship…………………….. Alexandra Mojica

Neoga, IL

Laura Catherine Van Gundy Young Memorial Scholarship.. Machelle Morgan, Steven Morgan

Odessa

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship…….. Keverlie White

Della and Tom Campbell Family Scholarship…………………… Alexus Galindo

Dawson Geophysical Scholarship ………………………………….. David Mberwa

Marie Hall Scholarship………………………………………………….. Kimberly Hernandez, Amber Stewart

Daryl Lynn Hunt Memorial Scholarship …………………………. Jessica Nguyen

Grace and Bob King Scholarship…………………………………… Sunghwan Ko, Brianna Rios

Madhuri Vindhya Kumar Memorial Scholarship………………. Amanda Adkins, Kameryn Herron,
Hunter Tippett, Mitzi Trujillo

Madhuri Vindhya Kumar Memorial Nursing Scholarship….. Kendra Camarena, Selena Delgado, Serena Delgado

Ted & Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship……………… Cassandra Sandoval

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship………………. Paritosh Bhatnagar

Permian Honor Scholarship…………………………………………… Ivan Aguilar, Kelsi Babcock, Natalie Baeza, Katy Bailey, Alexia Campos, Ayra Monica Cirilo, Kristin Devaney, Ha Doan, Dogan Ervin, Lexia Forester, Joseph Franceschini, Mitchell Garza, Jessica Gonzalez, Victoria Inman-Hinesly, Eileen Jaquez, Daniel Jimenez, Nathan Joshua Manales, Harlan Martin, Valerie Muniz, Ryan Patman, Levi Ramirez, Briana Ramos, Joshua Rubalcaba,
Ethan Rubalcado, Charmaine Tejada, James Terry, Carlin Van, Jacob Weishaar

Curtis Pool Scholarship…………………………………………………. James Terry

Daffy Tabor Memorial Scholarship………………………………… Kameryn Herron

Olive Branch, MS

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co..Jeremy Churchill

Olney, IL

Laura Catherine Van Gundy Young Memorial Scholarship….Madelyn Dunn

Owensboro, KY

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co…Camille Armstrong

Pecos

Permian Honor Scholarship…………………………………………… Raven Angelo Jolito, Sarah Serrano

Presidio

Ted & Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship……………… Dafne Rodriguez

Pueblo, CO

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co…Tanner Gettel, Leigha Summers

Rankin

Rankin Community Education Scholarship……………………… Michael Gonzales, Joseph Harris, Alyson McClure, Garrison Prewozniak, Samuel Reyna, Kael Robison, Jacob Sanchez, Christina Stanford, Jonathan Storie, Christopher Ward, Christopher Whitehead

Thelma Windham Scholarship……………………………………….. Christopher Ward

San Angelo

Dawson Geophysical Scholarship…………………………………… Walter Reed

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co…Garrett O’Brien

Sonora

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship…….. David Lira

Stanton

Connell Family Scholarship…………………………………………… Tristan Graves, Dakota Stull, William Wells

Alex & Ruby Haggard Scholarship……………………………… Skyler Church, Alyssa Peterson

Clayton Welch Henson Memorial Scholarship…………………. Sterling Allen

Grace Loveless Jones Scholarship………………………………….. Estevan Chavez

Jimmie & Dorothy Mashburn Scholarship……………………….. Brady Patrick, Natalie Rangel

Mashburn Legacy Scholarship……………………………………….. Bayli Barnhill, Levi Bryand, Andres Chavez, Estevan Chavez, Skyler Church, Hannah Franklin, Tara Hernandez,
Shelby Holland, Kyle Inman, Miranda Myrick, Weston Phelps, Natalie Rangel, Dakota Stull

Nettie Millhollon Scholarship………………………………………… Tara Hernandez, Kyle Inman, Miranda Myrick,  Kaitlyn Patrick, Weston Phelps, William Wells

Gordon & Inez Stone Memorial Scholarship……………………. Bayli Barnhill, Hannah Franklin, Sarah Hopkins, Kaitlyn Patrick

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship………………….. Colby Gordon

J.M. Yater Memorial Scholarship…………………………………… Colby Gordon, Sarah Hopkins

Valentine

Ted & Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship……………… Gabriela Tarango

Wink

Marie Hall Scholarship………………………………………………….. Aaron Carman

Permian Basin Area Foundation facilitates the creation of permanent charitable funds in partnership with donors and provides grants to address community needs and enrich the quality of life in the Permian Basin.  For more information about the Foundation, including how to apply for grants and scholarships, visit www.pbaf.org.

###