$539,161 in scholarships awarded by Permian Basin Area Foundation for 2015-2016

Permian Basin Area Foundation announced $539,161 in scholarship awards at its 19th Annual Scholarship Dinner held tonight at the Midland County Horseshoe.  

Approximately 300 students, parents, donors, and community leaders attended this year’s event. David Hurta, retired banker and motivational speaker, inspired recent graduates to pursue excellence, contribute to the greatness of others, and give back to their community. 

The Foundation presented 294 scholarship awards to students primarily from communities throughout West Texas. These were made possible by generous donors to the Foundation’s more than 80 endowed scholarship funds.  

“In 2014, Permian Basin Area Foundation celebrated 25 years of service to donors and communities in West Texas,” said Mike Canon, chairman of the Foundation’s Board of Governors. “Since its origins, the Foundation has provided grants and scholarship awards totaling more than $70 million.”  

In acknowledging the contributions of Foundation donors, Canon said, “Thank you, donors, for giving unselfishly to support the scholarship program. Your commitment and generosity provide excellent educational opportunities for students today and for future generations of West Texans.” 

“This year marks a milestone for the Foundation’s scholarship program as we announce nearly 300 awards totaling more than one-half million dollars to outstanding men and women,” commented Guy McCrary, Foundation president and CEO. “The relationship Permian Basin Area Foundation and donors have built over the past 25 years is an expression of the confidence we have in the future of our West Texas communities.”  

Awards from the Foundation’s scholarship funds for the upcoming academic year are: 

PBAF Scholars

(listed by home community of recipients)


Nettie Millhollon Scholarship Elizabeth Martinez

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship Elizabeth Martinez


Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Emily Dye


Kristin Corbin Memorial Scholarship Morgan Cook, Rebekah Hall

Frank Cowden, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Nicolas Orona

Amy Gardner Memorial “Louis Armstrong” Scholarship Jacqueline Lujan, Dakota Velasquez

Donnie Munsell Memorial Scholarship Jace Cordell

Permian Honor Scholarship Zana Guest, Dakota Velasquez


Mark Nicholas Scholarship for Athletics Samantha Chin


Marie Hall Scholarship Karly Mondragon


Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Madisen Browning


Permian Basin Geophysical Society ScholarshipKasey Howard

Big Lake

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship Tania Salas

Big Spring

Frank Cowden, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Nathan Jimenez

Marie Hall Scholarship Ashley Lugo, Marcela Norman, Kelli Schaedel, Leksey Yarbar

Roy & Clarice Martin Scholarship Kaitlyn Nichols

Permian Honor Scholarship Nathan Jimenez, Antonio Solis 

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship Hope Allen, Carlee Daniel, Hunter Hill, Kelli Schaedel


Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Dalton Simmons


Ted & Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship Taylor Hogan

College Station

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship Qifan Liu


Marie Hall Scholarship Trevor Davis

Permian Honor Scholarship Selena Baiza


Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship Madeline Jones

Denver City

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Karla Olivas

Drumright, OK

Charliene Giddeon Cox Memorial Scholarship Krissy Hitch

Edmond, OK

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Breanne DeLeon

El Paso

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship William Seelig

Fort Stockton

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Kimberlee Lujan

Permian Honor Scholarship Abril Ibarra


Ted & Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship Danielle Lucero

Mary Spannaus Medical Education Memorial Scholarship Lauren Viscaino


Mark Nicholas Scholarship for Engineering Alan Nieto

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship Zuralmy Camacho-Carrera, John Hornbuckle, Andrea Paris Castellano, Zhenchen Zou

Ignacio, CO

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standards Sales Co. Jayce Stricherz, July Stricherz


Ted & Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship Alec Ritzell

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship Veronica Guzman


Lamesa Golden Tornado Jubilee Scholarship Elijah Vasquez

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship Bessie Rhodes


Mashburn Legacy Scholarship Kristen Blocker, Jack Kennady

Johnny Peugh Memorial Scholarship Bryce Blocker

Gordon and Inez Stone Memorial Scholarship Jack Kennady

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship Milagros Rodriguez


Ted & Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship Hannah Hand

Mattoon, IL

Laura Catherine Van Gundy Young Memorial Scholarship Michael Brand, Paul Weber


Thelma Windham Scholarship Kellsy Drgae


Rankin Community Education ScholarshipJoel Gomez, Cody Phillips


Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Jacob Smith, Alexandra Williams

Tyler Berry Memorial Soccer Scholarship Sarah Krisa, Joshua Sherman

Candy Sue Bowers Memorial Scholarship Catherine Reber

Geraldine Longbotham Bowers Memorial Scholarship Wendi Locklar

Linda Ann Bowers Scholarship Caleigh Anuszkiewicz

Della and Tom Campbell Family Scholarship Madison McClain

Patricia Cobb Memorial Scholarship Anne Bergman, Victoria Reyna, Austen Wade

Connell Family Scholarship Aaron Perez

Frank Cowden, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Jared Harland

Dawson Geophysical Scholarship Thawng Bik, Zachery Byars, Max Firkins, Laura Raines, Katherine Smith

Bob & Dorothy Deavenport Scholarship Maria Jimenez

Decker Family Scholarship/Texas Christian University Alex Mata

Decker Family Scholarship/University of Oklahoma Taylor Looper

Mary Frances “Chan” Driscoll Kappa Alpha Theta Scholarship Haley Madewell

Nancy Jo Mims Geers Memorial Scholarship Avery Sauer

Marie Hall Scholarship Erwin Baquirin, Leah Bell, Viviana Perez, Haley Rhodes 

John & Rose Marie Healy Memorial Scholarship Sarah Jones

Elizabeth Henry Memorial Scholarship Marie Ament, Michael Bell

Clayton Welch Henson Memorial Scholarship Jeffery Franklin, Mayson Thompson

Daniel Parker Herd Memorial Scholarship Navy Butler, Ashley Cross, Jessica Hernandez

Prentiss & Leona Hightower Memorial Scholarship Nathanael Garlington

Bob & Bobbie Hill Scholarship Gerald Adkins, Samuel Harryman, Viviana Perez

Wally Kleine Bulldog Excel Scholarship Albert Cano, Ariel Sanchez

Shannon S. Lea Memorial Scholarship Blythe Lary

Randy Lee Scholarship Amanda Bell, Allison Hymel, Hattie Miller

Mashburn Legacy Scholarship Aaron Perez, Jonathan Ramos

Midland Reunion 2000 Scholarship Kristen Dunlap

Midland Texas Tech Alumni Scholarship Marcus Hernandez

Bill Mims Memorial Scholarship Joseph Hernandez, Ethan Smith

Katy & Paul Morrow Scholarship Aubrie Elliott, Allison Hymel

Ann & Roy Northern Memorial Scholarship Tailar Jones-Nobles, Catherine Reber

Tommy Norwood Memorial Scholarship Lauren Bell, Timothy Snell

Grace Osadchuk Memorial Merit Scholarship in Music Kaitlyn Flud

Joe M. Parsley Engineering Scholarship Mason Montgomery

Permian Basin Scholarship for Petroleum Engineering Axel Durham, Corbin McCullough, Robert McDonnold

Permian Honor Scholarship Katherine Boyd

James C. Pitts, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Michael Bell

Blanche Plunkett Memorial Scholarship Megan Sitzman, Natasha Thio

Jacob Power Fighting Rebel Memorial Scholarship Brady Roper, Jonathan Schwalbach

Rankin Community Education Scholarship Kassandra Baltazar, Mariah Gaston

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standards Sales Co. Sunita Heeraman

Brian A. Semple Memorial Scholarship Sherry Chen, Kathryn McGowan, Juan Rodriguez, Alexandra Williams

Sharyland Utilities Scholarship Cohen Clark, Axel Durham

Todd Shiplet Memorial Scholarship Amy Farley, Joseph Flores

Mary Spannaus Medical Education Memorial Scholarship Raven Sanchez

Daffy Tabor Memorial Scholarship Lauren Barnes, Samantha Kail

Patrick Wayland Memorial Scholarship Matthew Gallegos, Sam Grimes,  Jackson Lancaster

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship Amanda Bell

Barbara Yarbrough Scholarship Wendi Locklar

Galberson Zachery Scholarship Javier Valdes


Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Melanie Pogue

Marie Hall Scholarship Brady Lujan

Stephen Neace Memorial Scholarship Haylie Hicks, Crystal Ruiz

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship Brady Lujan

Permian Honor Scholarship Melanie Pogue, Cassidy Taylor, Victor Torres, Madelyn Woods

Alan Ruth Memorial Scholarship Jacob Lair

Ward County Community Scholarship Hadlie Green, Gregory Huber, Jace Rives, Courtney Rodriguez


Floyd & Mary Burris Memorial Scholarship Braden Bessire

Neoga, IL

Laura Catherine Van Gundy Young Memorial Scholarship Steven Morgan


Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Larry Del Bosque, Kaleb Stephenson, Brittani Weber

Della & Tom Campbell Family Scholarship Cheerilyn Chapman, Emiteria Rodriguez, Bailey Tate

Marie Hall Scholarship Angelica Mijares, Amber Stewart

Daryl Lynn Hunt Memorial Scholarship Ajahcia Powell, Robert Thomas

Cindy B. Jenkins Scholarship Marcela Hernandez Garcia, Brianna Johnson, Mariana Veloso

Grace & Bob King Scholarship Matthew Hansen, Greg Palacios, Emily Thomas, Cristina Valenzuela

Madhuri Vindhya Kumar Memorial Scholarship Kameryn Herron, Alexandra Rathbun, Katie Reeves, Rilee Ann Rimke, Hailey Shafer, Ivey Ward

Madhuri Vindhya Kumar Memorial Nursing Scholarship Araceli Macias, Samantha Nunez, Marissa Rodriguez

Permian Basin Scholarship for Petroleum Engineering Daniel Carrasco

Permian Honor Scholarship Natalie Baeza, Melissa Benson, Alyssa Chavira, Ayra Monica Cirilo, Dogan Ervin, Daniel Galindo, Maloree Hinesly, Parker Hinesly, Victoria Inman, Katarina Kerr, Hope Lopez, Reyna Luna, Valerie Ramos,  Chelcee Robinson, Alberto Rodriguez, Skyler Self, Pedro Torres

Curtis Pool Scholarship Alexandra Rathbun

Daffy Tabor Memorial Scholarship Kameryn Herron

Olive Branch, MS

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co. Brittany Bynum


Judge Lucius Bunton Memorial Law Scholarship Michael Price


Permian Honor Scholarship Sawyer Benavidez

Pueblo, CO

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co. Zachary Acosta, Sydney Gettel, Tanner Gettel, Leigha Summers


Rankin Community Education Scholarship Josiah Exum, Nathanial Hill, Kelsey Hubbard, Jamie Hughes, Andrew Hutchens, Damlon Luca, Allison Reid, Kevin Reid,     John Rodriguez, Courtney Stanford, Amye Templeton, Kolton Trice, Shania Valadez, Catherine Ward, Lesley Watson, Amber Zapata

Thelma Windham ScholarshipJosiah Exum, Amye Templeton

San Angelo

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Shelby Roach, Sarah Theriot 

Dawson Geophysical Scholarship Walter Reed

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co. Garrett O’Brien, Kayla Ordiway

San Antonio

Mark Nicholas Scholarship for Athletics Mauricio Craig                  

Santa Anna

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Genia Jones                  


Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co. Taylor Polk

Southaven, MS

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co. Toicheyanne Beckworth, Cullen Richardson


Connell Family Scholarship Rachel Billett, Laci Dugan, Ethan Mauldin

J. Alex & Ruby Haggard Scholarship Skyler Church

Marie Hall Scholarship Jackelina Martens

Gene Douglas Hawley Memorial Scholarship Kyle Inman

Clayton Welch Henson Memorial Scholarship Sterling Allen, Shelby Holland

Grace Loveless Jones Scholarship Sarah Baker, David Ramsey, Drew Snellgrove

Jimmie & Dorothy Mashburn Scholarship Gabriela Flores, Celeste Ramirez, Natalie Rangel

Mashburn Legacy Scholarship Sarah Baker, Bayli Barnhill, Rachel Billett, Levi Bryand, Andres Chavez, Rachel Franklin, Gabrielle Garza, Shelby Gordon, Jackelina Martens, Sarah Matthews, Ethan Mauldin, Celeste Ramirez, Selah Ramsey, Drew Snellgrove

Nettie Millhollon Scholarship Tara Hernandez, Kyle Inman, Amber Peterson, Weston Phelps

Gordon & Inez Stone Memorial Scholarship Bayli Barnhill, Hannah Franklin

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship Amber Peterson

J.M. Yater Memorial Scholarship Sarah Matthews, Joshua Quaid


Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Micaela Reschman                  


Mashburn Legacy Scholarship Victoria Hunt

Johnny Peugh Memorial Scholarship Ariel Arnold

Dan & Billye Saunders Scholarship Victoria Hunt


Grace Loveless Jones Scholarship Morgan McDonald

Mashburn Legacy Scholarship Morgan McDonald


Marie Hall Scholarship Katelyn Shackelford

Permian Honor Scholarship Katelyn Shackelford

Permian Basin Area Foundation facilitates the creation of permanent charitable funds in partnership with donors and provides grants to address community needs and enrich the quality of life in the Permian Basin.  For more information about the Foundation, including how to apply for grants and scholarships, visit its website at www.pbaf.org.

+ more

Permian Basin Area Foundation spring grant awards exceed $1.17 million

Permian Basin Area Foundation announced $1,174,700 in grants to nonprofit organizations serving the region during a news conference held today at Greater Ideal Family Life Center.  Of this amount, $885,204 was awarded during the semi-annual competitive grant cycle.

“The good work of nonprofit organizations is evident every day in our communities, and the Foundation is grateful to each of you and for your dedication and passion,” said Andrew Semer, a member of the Foundation’s Grants Committee.

“These nonprofits enrich the quality of life we enjoy here in the Permian Basin.  Their volunteers and professional staff reflect the character and caring nature of West Texans. It is an honor and privilege for the Foundation and its donors to partner with these organizations.”

Semer introduced Grants Committee members Patty Herd, Sandy Louder, and Darlene Mays who presented 32 nonprofit organizations with competitive grant awards:

  • AphasiaAccess
  • Big Spring YMCA
  • Buffalo Trail Council, Boy Scouts of America
  • Bush Tennis Center
  • Bynum School
  • CASA of West Texas
  • Cassatt in the Basin
  • Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute
  • The Crisis Center
  • Family Promise of Midland
  • Girl Scouts of the Desert Southwest
  • Greater Ideal Family Life Center
  • Junior Achievement of the Permian Basin
  • Learning Ally
  • Make-A-Wish Foundation
  • Martin County Convent
  • Midland African American Roots Council
  • Midland/Odessa Area AIDS Support
  • Midland Downtown Lions Club
  • Midland Festival Ballet
  • Midland Humane Coalition
  • Midland Opera Theater
  • Midland Teen Court
  • Midland West Rotary
  • Parcels of Hope
  • Permian Basin Be the Change
  • Rock the Desert Ministries
  • S.H.A.R.E.
  • Teen Challenge of the Permian Basin
  • United Way of Odessa
  • Unlock Ministries
  • Who We Play For

“In addition to making these competitive grant awards, the Foundation is pleased to announce grants totaling $289,500 from the Dollie Ruth Neal Education Fund,” said Darlene Mays.  “The purpose of this fund is to provide education opportunities for women across West Texas, with an emphasis on enabling single mothers to become self-sufficient.”

Guy McCrary, Foundation president and CEO, spoke about the impact of the Foundation in the Permian Basin region.  “Since its creation in 1989, the Foundation has awarded more than $65 million in grants and scholarships. This investment in our West Texas communities is evidence of the kindness, compassion, and generosity of donors. As Permian Basin Area Foundation continues to grow, so too will its ability to make grants to those who are doing such good work throughout our region.”

Semi-annually, the Foundation announces competitive grant awards following review of applications submitted in the spring and fall.  Fall grant pre-applications are due in the Foundation’s offices on or before October 1, 2015.  Visit www.pbaf.org to apply.

+ more

Continuing a Legacy of Community Giving

Since 1989, Permian Basin Area Foundation has served as this region’s community foundation. Promoting a philosophy of “giving where you live,” the Foundation partners with generous donors to leave a lasting impact in communities throughout a multi-county region of West Texas.