$551,000 in Scholarships Awarded by Permian Basin Area Foundation for 2017-2018

Since 1990, the Foundation has awarded $4.5 million in scholarships  

July 20, 2017– MIDLAND, Texas – Permian Basin Area Foundation announced $551,372 in scholarship awards at its 21st Annual Scholarship Dinner held tonight at the Midland County Horseshoe.

Approximately 300 students, parents, donors, and community leaders attended this year’s event. Michael Crain, Director of UTPB’s Roden Entrepreneurial Development Center, addressed the audience and encouraged scholarship awardees to work hard, provide value to the marketplace, and remain steadfast in pursuit of their dreams. The Foundation presented 270 scholarship awards to students primarily from communities throughout West Texas. These were made possible by generous donors to the Foundation’s more than 80 endowed scholarship funds. “Since its inception, the Permian Basin Area Foundation has provided services to donors and communities in West Texas. Grants and scholarships totaling more than $87 million and counting have been awarded by the Foundation,” said Mark Nicholas, chairman of the Foundation’s Board of Governors. “This year, these awards represent an investment of $551,372 in the academic future of some very sharp young minds. Can you imagine returns on that investment in communities throughout West Texas and beyond?” said Nicholas. “In many ways we are celebrating vision and imagination tonight. Twenty eight years ago the first funds were established. This reflects the vision of generous donors. Their vision was to assist future students with their academic goals. Many of these scholarship funds were created before tonight’s recipients were born.” “A significant portion of the future educational aspirations and inspirations of these outstanding young men and women will be powered by the awards announced this evening,” commented Guy McCrary, Foundation president and CEO. “Thanks to the continued support of numerous donors throughout West Texas, Permian Basin Area Foundation provides increasing opportunities for positively impacting thousands of lives in our communities.” Awards from the Foundation’s scholarship funds for the upcoming academic year are:

PBAF Scholars (listed by home community of recipients)

Albuquerque, NM Mark Nicholas Scholarship for Athletics............................... Ariel Roybal Alpine Ted & Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship.................. Ernesto Rivera Andrews Kristin Corbin Memorial Scholarship.................................... Jaxon Jones, Jayton Miller Frank Cowden, Jr. Memorial Scholarship.............................. Erik Lopez, Nicolas Orona Amy Gardner Memorial “Louis Armstrong” Scholarship..... Anthony NovoGradac, Tomas Ortiz Donnie Munsell Memorial Scholarship.................................. Keegan Thompson Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship................... Clinton McCrary Permian Honor Scholarship................................................... Zana Guest, Madison Ray Balmorhea Marie Hall Scholarship........................................................... Karly Mondragon Big Lake Cindy B. Jenkins Scholarship................................................ Mikayla DeLaCruz Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship....................... Samantha Sosa Big Spring Della and Tom Campbell Family Scholarship........................ Ashlea Hardin, Keelee White Frank Cowden, Jr. Memorial Scholarship.............................. Nathan Jimenez Marie Hall Scholarship........................................................... Kelli Schaedel, Thomas Yeater Mashburn Legacy Scholarship............................................... Kaitlyn Nichols Permian Honor Scholarship................................................... Nathan Jimenez, Blake Zitterkopf Sharyland Utilities Scholarship.............................................. Landyn Young Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship....................... Laynah Archuleta, Isaac Cisneros, Landyn Young College Station Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship................... Vicky Gao, Telemachos Manos Crane Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship........ Meagan King Cindy B. Jenkins Scholarship................................................ CarLee Cadena, David Marinelarena Permian Honor Scholarship................................................... Veronica Hernandez Dallas Mark Nicholas Scholarship for Engineering.......................... Alexis Chavez Denver City Permian Honor Scholarship................................................... Bailee Burkett Drumright, OK Charliene Giddeon Cox Memorial Scholarship..................... Kallen Hallman El Paso Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship........ Afsaneh Hamed-Zanjani Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship................... Afshin Gholamy Salehabady Forsan Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship....................... Thomas Yeater Fort Stockton Joe E. Morales Memorial Scholarship.................................... Felipe Rodriguez Gail Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship....................... Savannah Herridge Garden City Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship....................... Nohemi Cardenas Houston Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship................... Andrea Paris Castellano Indianapolis, IN Laura Catherine Van Gundy Young Memorial Scholarship.. Troy Lane Kermit Della and Tom Campbell Family Scholarship........................ Brittany Howard Marie Hall Scholarship........................................................... Kaylynn Cook Permian Honor Scholarship................................................... Aracely Escarcega Lamesa Marie Hall Scholarship........................................................... Madelynn Bahlman Lamesa Golden Tornado Jubilee Scholarship........................ Madelynn Bahlman, Reagan Martinez Lawrence, KS Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship................... Erich deZoeten Lenorah Connell Family Scholarship................................................... Virginia Fields Bob & Bobbie Hill Scholarship ............................................ Devynn Smith Grace Loveless Jones Scholarship......................................... Braeden Jones Mashburn Legacy Scholarship............................................... Bryce Blocker, Kristen Blocker, Braedon Jones Johnny Peugh Memorial Scholarship..................................... Destiny Lyon, Jaylen Short Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship....................... Destiny Lyon Levelland Marie Hall Scholarship........................................................... Maegan Hodge Lewiston, ID Riddle Family Scholarship..................................................... Jossilyn Blackman, Alaina Porquis Louisville, KY Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standards Sales Co..Jennifer Leonhardt Lubbock Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship........ Jacob Sipnefski Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co..            Sheena Maughan Midkiff Rankin Community Education Scholarship........................... Erasmo Alvarado, Jr. Thelma Windham Scholarship............................................... Jacob Sanchez Midland Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship........ Alexis Allen, Callie Gilbert Tyler Berry Memorial Soccer Scholarship............................. Alexa Aranda Bowers Family of Funds Scholarship.................................... Abigail Thacher Judge Lucius Bunton Memorial Law Scholarship................. Jennifer Klein Patricia Cobb Memorial Scholarship...................................... Foster Ellis, Claire Lancaster, Victoria Reyna Frank Cowden, Jr. Memorial Scholarship.............................. Anthony Dragun Dawson Geophysical Scholarship ......................................... Max Firkins, Lindy Hollingsworth, Laura Raines Bob & Dorothy Deavenport Scholarship............................... Maria Jimenez Decker Family Scholarship/University of Oklahoma............ Caroline Norwood, Blake Rasmussen Mary Frances “Chan” Driscoll Kappa Alpha Theta Sch........ Annette Mayne Nancy Jo Mims Geers Memorial Scholarship........................ Nicolas Fonseca Escobar Marie Hall Scholarship........................................................... Lyssa Bell, Nicolas Fonseca Escobar, Mckenzey Jackson, Isabelle Jimenez, Viviana Perez, Aaron Tejeda Gene Douglas Hawley Memorial Scholarship ...................... Anthony Fago John & Rose Marie Healy Memorial Scholarship.................. Alex Christian Elizabeth Henry Memorial Scholarship................................. Marie Ament, Michael Bell Clayton Welch Henson Memorial Scholarship...................... Blake Elliott, Jeffery Franklin Daniel Parker Herd Memorial Scholarship............................ Navy Butler, Jessica Hernandez, Aaron Tejeda Wally Kleine Bulldog Excel Scholarship............................... Lindsey Brenner, Dillon Springer Shannon S. Lea Memorial Scholarship.................................. Blythe Lary Randy Lee Scholarship.......................................................... Tami Bott, Trisha Nag, Abigail Thacher Jimmie & Dorothy Mashburn Scholarship............................. Nathanael Garlington Mashburn Legacy Scholarship............................................... Nathanael Garlington, Maria Jimenez Bill Mims Memorial Scholarship............................................ Lindsey Brenner, Joshua Harrington Katy & Paul Morrow Scholarship.......................................... Anna Parkison, Kaitlin Steed Ann & Roy Northern Memorial Scholarship......................... Madison Byrom Tommy Norwood Memorial Scholarship............................... Dillon Springer Joe M. Parsley Engineering Scholarship................................ Anthony Dragun Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship................... Clyde Findlay Permian Honor Scholarship................................................... Kelley Cooper, Isabelle Jimenez, Foster Kemp, Jacob Rodriguez, Meghan Smith Johnny Peugh Memorial Scholarship..................................... Edrei Trejo James C. Pitts, Jr. Memorial Scholarship............................... Oluwaseun Okimi Blanche Plunkett Memorial Scholarship................................ Emilee Hernandez, Sophia Koo Jacob Power Fighting Rebel Memorial Scholarship.............. Britton Corbett, Jacob Greer James L. and Judith A. Roberts Scholarship......................... Blythe Lary Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standards Sales Co..Amit Heeraman, Sunita Heeraman Brian A. Semple Memorial Scholarship................................. Kathryn McGowan, Sarah Moody, Juan Rodriguez, Morgan Schaffer Todd Shiplet Memorial Scholarship...................................... Joseph Flores Mary Spannaus Medical Education Memorial Scholarship... Kylie Macalino Daffy Tabor Memorial Scholarship....................................... Lauren Barnes Patrick Wayland Memorial Scholarship................................. Matthew Gallegos, Jackson Lancaster, Jackson Ware Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship....................... Jiles Finch Philip Wickman Memorial Scholarship.................................. Nick Hernandez Cole Williams Memorial Scholarship..................................... Kathryn McGowan, Kara Williamson Barbara Yarbrough Scholarship............................................. Sarah Hobbs Galberson Zachery Scholarship............................................. Javier Valdes Monahans Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship........ Jolea Pogue Cindy B. Jenkins Scholarship................................................ Hailey Wilson Stephen Neace Memorial Scholarship................................... Audriena Carrasco, Abbie Gandy, Katlyn Navarrette Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship................... Brady Lujan Ward County Community Scholarship.................................. Chantal Dutcher, Katelyn Hogan, Seth Hogan Ward County Scholarship...................................................... Ruby Bolin, Jaime Moreno Muleshoe Floyd & Mary Burris Memorial Scholarship.......................... Alexandra Mojica Neoga, IL Laura Catherine Van Gundy Young Memorial Scholarship.. Machelle Morgan, Steven Morgan Odessa Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship........ Keverlie White Della and Tom Campbell Family Scholarship........................ Alexus Galindo Dawson Geophysical Scholarship ......................................... David Mberwa Marie Hall Scholarship........................................................... Kimberly Hernandez, Amber Stewart Daryl Lynn Hunt Memorial Scholarship ............................... Jessica Nguyen Grace and Bob King Scholarship.......................................... Sunghwan Ko, Brianna Rios Madhuri Vindhya Kumar Memorial Scholarship................... Amanda Adkins, Kameryn Herron, Hunter Tippett, Mitzi Trujillo Madhuri Vindhya Kumar Memorial Nursing Scholarship..... Kendra Camarena, Selena Delgado, Serena Delgado Ted & Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship.................. Cassandra Sandoval Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship................... Paritosh Bhatnagar Permian Honor Scholarship................................................... Ivan Aguilar, Kelsi Babcock, Natalie Baeza, Katy Bailey, Alexia Campos, Ayra Monica Cirilo, Kristin Devaney, Ha Doan, Dogan Ervin, Lexia Forester, Joseph Franceschini, Mitchell Garza, Jessica Gonzalez, Victoria Inman-Hinesly, Eileen Jaquez, Daniel Jimenez, Nathan Joshua Manales, Harlan Martin, Valerie Muniz, Ryan Patman, Levi Ramirez, Briana Ramos, Joshua Rubalcaba, Ethan Rubalcado, Charmaine Tejada, James Terry, Carlin Van, Jacob Weishaar Curtis Pool Scholarship.......................................................... James Terry Daffy Tabor Memorial Scholarship....................................... Kameryn Herron Olive Branch, MS Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co..Jeremy Churchill Olney, IL Laura Catherine Van Gundy Young Memorial Scholarship....Madelyn Dunn Owensboro, KY Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co...Camille Armstrong Pecos Permian Honor Scholarship................................................... Raven Angelo Jolito, Sarah Serrano Presidio Ted & Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship.................. Dafne Rodriguez Pueblo, CO Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co...Tanner Gettel, Leigha Summers Rankin Rankin Community Education Scholarship........................... Michael Gonzales, Joseph Harris, Alyson McClure, Garrison Prewozniak, Samuel Reyna, Kael Robison, Jacob Sanchez, Christina Stanford, Jonathan Storie, Christopher Ward, Christopher Whitehead Thelma Windham Scholarship............................................... Christopher Ward San Angelo Dawson Geophysical Scholarship.......................................... Walter Reed Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co...Garrett O’Brien Sonora Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship........ David Lira Stanton Connell Family Scholarship................................................... Tristan Graves, Dakota Stull, William Wells Alex & Ruby Haggard Scholarship.................................... Skyler Church, Alyssa Peterson Clayton Welch Henson Memorial Scholarship...................... Sterling Allen Grace Loveless Jones Scholarship......................................... Estevan Chavez Jimmie & Dorothy Mashburn Scholarship............................. Brady Patrick, Natalie Rangel Mashburn Legacy Scholarship............................................... Bayli Barnhill, Levi Bryand, Andres Chavez, Estevan Chavez, Skyler Church, Hannah Franklin, Tara Hernandez, Shelby Holland, Kyle Inman, Miranda Myrick, Weston Phelps, Natalie Rangel, Dakota Stull Nettie Millhollon Scholarship................................................ Tara Hernandez, Kyle Inman, Miranda Myrick,  Kaitlyn Patrick, Weston Phelps, William Wells Gordon & Inez Stone Memorial Scholarship......................... Bayli Barnhill, Hannah Franklin, Sarah Hopkins, Kaitlyn Patrick Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship....................... Colby Gordon J.M. Yater Memorial Scholarship.......................................... Colby Gordon, Sarah Hopkins Valentine Ted & Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship.................. Gabriela Tarango Wink Marie Hall Scholarship........................................................... Aaron Carman Permian Basin Area Foundation facilitates the creation of permanent charitable funds in partnership with donors and provides grants to address community needs and enrich the quality of life in the Permian Basin.  For more information about the Foundation, including how to apply for grants and scholarships, visit www.pbaf.org.

###

+ more

Permian Basin Area Foundation Awards $1.5 Million in Spring Grant Cycle

– MIDLAND, Texas – Permian Basin Area Foundation announced $1,514,528 in grants to nonprofit organizations serving the region during a news conference held today at Midland College. Of this amount, $1,214,240 was awarded during the semi-annual competitive grant cycle. “Permian Basin Area Foundation is much like a tree,” explained Aaron Bedell, Executive Associate for the Foundation. “Its roots and branches can be likened to its numerous donors. While its earliest supporters created opportunity for the tree to grow, new donors enable its branches to cover increasing areas of ground while reaching ever skyward.” “What makes a tree complete are its leaves. Our nonprofit organizations and their dedicated volunteers and staff are the leaves of our community foundation’s tree. Each one is essential to providing much needed ‘shade’ to the citizens of West Texas. There’s probably not a single person who hasn’t felt the effect of that shade in the form of enriched quality of life.” Bedell introduced Grants Committee member Darlene Mays who presented 44 nonprofit organizations with competitive grant awards:
  • Abilene Christian University Press
  • Aphasia Access
  • Be the Change Permian Basin
  • Blackwell School Alliance
  • Buffalo Trail Council, Boy Scouts of America
  • Bynum School
  • CASA of West Texas
  • Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute
  • City of Midland Aquatics
  • The Crisis Center
  • Family Promise
  • Fort Davis Education Foundation
  • Fort Stockton Community Theatre
  • Friends of the Crockett County Library
  • Friends of the Jeff Davis County Library
  • Greater Ideal Family Life Center
  • Holy Trinity Preschool
  • Hospice of Midland /Rays of Hope
  • Learning Ally
  • Make-A-Wish Foundation of North Texas
  • Marfa Studio of the Arts
  • Midland /Odessa Area AIDS Support
  • Midland College Foundation
  • Midland Downtown Lions Club
  • Midland Festival Ballet
  • Midland Historical Society
  • Midland Humane Coalition
  • Midland Teen Court
  • Midland West Rotary Club
  • Northside Community Center
  • Palmer Drug Abuse Program
  • Permian Basin Honor Flight
  • Rock the Desert Ministries
  • S.H.A.R.E.
  • Salvation Army of Odessa
  • Snyder Community Resource Center
  • Andrews Presbyterian Mission
  • Stepping Stone Ministry
  • Teen Challenge Adult Centers of Texas
  • Teen F.L.O.W.
  • United Way of Big Spring and Howard County
  • University of Texas Permian Basin
  • Unlock Ministries
  • Western Texas Lions' Eye Bank Alliance
“In addition to making these competitive grant awards, the Foundation is pleased to announce grants totaling $300,288 from the Dollie Ruth Neal Education Fund,” said Mays.  “The purpose of this fund is to provide education opportunities for women across West Texas, with an emphasis on empowering single mothers to become self-sufficient.” Guy McCrary, Foundation president and CEO, spoke about the impact of the Foundation in the Permian Basin region. “In 1989, your community foundation was created with humble resources but a lofty vision. In the years following, it has grown to include more than 300 endowments, serving communities of more than 20 counties in West Texas thanks to the generosity of donors. The Foundation’s donors have always been the heart and soul of its outreach to the community.” “As the Foundation’s assets continue to grow, the effect of those funds is increasingly apparent throughout West Texas communities: grants, scholarships, and distributions are projected to again top $8 million in 2017. With today’s grants, total Foundation awards since 1989 total are approximately $86.5 million.” Semi-annually, the Foundation announces competitive grant awards following review of applications submitted in the spring and fall.  Fall grant pre-applications are due in the Foundation’s offices on or before October 1, 2017.
+ more

Continuing a Legacy of Community Giving

Since 1989, Permian Basin Area Foundation has served as this region’s community foundation. Promoting a philosophy of “giving where you live,” the Foundation partners with generous donors to leave a lasting impact in communities throughout a multi-county region of West Texas.